Real Estate Closings: Wired Funds and “Good Funds”
[…] Therefore, understanding the distinction between electronic transfers considered “good funds” and those that are not is critical when conducting a real estate closing.

 

What are Considered “Good Funds” in Illinois?

Section 26(c) of the Title Insurance Act defines “good funds” to include,  “wired funds unconditionally held by and credited to the fiduciary trust account of the title insurance company, the title insurance agent, or independent escrowee,” 215 ILCS 155/26(c)(2).

Section 26(c)(2)’s term “wired funds” may create a question of whether the statute means wire transfers, or if electronic fund transfers through Automated Clearing Houses (‘ACH’) are also acceptable.