Real Estate Closings: Wired Funds and “Good Funds”
[…] The credits and debits are calculated, disbursed, and accepted/rejected throughout the day when possible, or are finally settled at the end of CHIPS’ operating day. While netting ensures that financial institutions have funds available when processing transactions throughout the day, it can also cause delays in actual transaction processing. 

  1. Cancellation/Revocability:
    • In General:

The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines wire transfers, as well as electronic fund transactions, as payment orders. U.C.C. § 4A-103 (2013). Payment orders are defined as, “an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary.” However, some provisions of the UCC conflict with provisions of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA), limiting application of the UCC to those features of electronic fund transfers not covered under the EFTA. Consequently, the UCC, and state statutes that have adopted it, primarily pertains