The Closing Disclosure Form: A Reference
[…] 3. The dollar amount disclosed under the section labeled “Other Costs”; (12 CFR § 1026.38 (g)(5))
  4. The dollar amount disclosed under the section labeled “Lender Credits”; (12 CFR § 1026.38(h)(3)) and
  5. A statement referring the consumer to the tables (disclosed pursuant 12 CFR § 1026.38(f), (g)).

[2] the form should also include a section labeled “Cash to Close.” Under this section, list the sum of the dollar amounts calculated under the subheading “Final,” including the sum of the amounts calculated from 12 CFR § 1026.38(i). Pursuant to 12 CFR § 1026.38(i), in a separate table, under the heading “Calculating Cash to Close,” together with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your loan estimate,” the CDF must provide:

  1. Total closing costs;
  2. Closing costs paid before closing;
  3. Closing costs financed;
  4. Down payment/funds from borrower;
  5. Deposit;
  6. Funds for borrower;
  7. Seller credits; and
  8. Adjustments and other credits.