The Marketable Title Act's Statute of Limitations
[…] App. LEXIS 921 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2002). The bank sought to apply 5/13-114 to preclude the restaurant owners from tracing their deed back more than 75-years, which would be fatal to their case if allowed because transactions over 75-years old would prove the restaurant owners could continue using the right-of-way. The court ruled that 5/13-114 has two requirements; (1) the litigant must be in possession of the property, and (2) the possession must be under claim or color of title. Id. at 210.

The court considered the legislative intent of the statute and determined that Section 13-114 protects individuals who "hereafter come into possession of such real estate under claim or color of title." 735 ILCS 5/13-114. The court noted that possession is a fact-specific inquiry.