Real Estate Broker-Controlled Business
[…] If the lawyer agrees, the flow of clients continues. Some of these Brokers maintain lists of "Approved Attorneys," a euphemism for those willing to refer back the title work.

In 1974, Congress enacted the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) to protect homebuyers in real estate transactions. The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) originally had jurisdiction over RESPA; the administration and enforcement of RESPA has since passed to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act. Section 8 of RESPA prohibits giving a thing of value in exchange for the referral of business.

24 C.F.R. §3500.14(e) provides:

"An agreement or understanding for the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may be established by practice, pattern or course of conduct. When a thing of value is received repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of business." (Emphasis added.)

The referral arrangement discussed above between Brokers and lawyers violates 24 C.F.R. §3500.14(e) because it is based upon the understanding between the lawyer and the Broker to reciprocate these referrals.