Transfer Taxes in Illinois
[…] The filing of the transfer declaration and payment of the transfer tax is required at the time a deed transferring title to real estate is presented for recordation or within three (3) business days after the transfer is effected, whichever is earlier. 35 ILCS 200/31-25. The transfer declaration must be signed by at least one of the sellers and also signed by at least one of the buyers in a transaction or by the attorneys or agents for the sellers or buyers. 35 ILCS 200/31-25.

The transfer declaration requires the following information including, but not limited to:

(a) the value of the real property or beneficial interest in real property located in Illinois so transferred;

(b) the parcel identifying number of the property;

(c) the legal description of the property;

(d) the date of the deed, the date the transfer was effected, or the date of the trust document;

(e) the type of deed, transfer, or trust document;

(f) the address of the property;

(g) the type of improvement, if any, on the property;

(h) information as to whether the transfer is between related individuals or corporate affiliates or is a compulsory transaction;

(i) the lot size or acreage;

(j) the value of personal property sold with the real estate;

(k) the year the contract was initiated if an installment sale;

(l) any homestead exemptions, as provided in Sections 15-170, 15-172, 15-175, and 15-176 [35 ILCS 200/15-170, 35 ILCS 200/15-172, 35 ILCS 200/15-175, and 35 ILCS 200/15-176] as reflected on the most recent annual tax bill;

(m) the name, address, and telephone number of the person preparing the declaration; and

(n) whether the transfer is pursuant to compulsory sale. 35 ILCS 200/31-25.

Unless exempt by Section 31-45, a recorder will not accept for recording a deed or other taxable instrument unless it is accompanied by a declaration containing all the information requested in the declaration. 35 ILCS 200/31-25.