Consumer’s Right of Rescission in Credit Transactions
[…] If the creditor failed to disclose, however, the right of rescission lasts for three years. Id.(“If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”). Consummation is defined as “the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13).  

How to count three business days? For purposes of rescission, the regulation defines business day as “all calendar days except Sundays and the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C. § 6103(a).” 12 C.F.R. § 223.2(a)(6).

In the year when Christmas fell on Sunday, the creditor didn’t count the following Monday as business day because Monday was the legally observed holiday. Mayoral v. WMC Mortg., LLC, No. 08C7292, 2009 WL 3272697, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 6, 2009).