Consumer’s Right of Rescission in Credit Transactions
[…] Electric Storage Battery Co., 329 U.S. 296, 299 (1946), and it “survives the expiration of the period provided by a statute of limitation that would otherwise bar the claim as an independent cause of action.” Beach v. Ocwen Federal Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 415 (1998). Although there is no Illinois statute that specifically addresses TILA right of rescission in recoupment claims, there is a state law remedy that can save a claim barred by a statute of limitation. See 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (“A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held or owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise.”). U.S. Bank Nat’l Assoc. v. Manzo, 2011 Ill. App. 1st 103115, 960 N.E.2d 1238, 1249 (Ill. App. Ct. 2011).

But the U.S. Supreme Court made clear that the three-year limit in TILA is not a statute of limitation.