Intestate Succession
[…] He argued that the circuit court erred in interpreting the statute. He contended that the statute applies only to the division of nonmarital property, and he should have received all of the property.

Holding: The appellate court affirmed the decision of the circuit court. Wis. Stat. § 861.01 states that upon the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse retains an undivided one-half interest of the marital property. Wis. Stat. § 852.01 governs intestate succession. Because all their property was marital property, Larnel automatically received one-half under Wis. Stat. § 861.01. However, because Alma died intestate, the remaining one-half is distributed according to the rules of intestate succession. Wis. Stat. § 852.01(1) states, "any part of the net estate of a decedent that is not disposed of by will passes to the decedent's surviving heirs as follows: (a) To the spouse: ... 2. If there are surviving issue one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of decedent's property other than marital property." The intestate succession statute does not entitle Larnel to any marital property beyond that entitled to him under Wis. Stat. § 861.01. Wis. Stat. § 852.01(1)(b) confers to the children "the share of the estate not passing to the spouse under paragraph (a)." Because Larnel was not entitled to any of the remaining one-half under paragraph (a), the entire one-half was conferred to the children. The plain language of the intestate succession statute is unambiguous.