| August 2010 | Vol. 3, No. 7 |
[…] The Act also provides that a power of attorney may be revoked by a principal at any time so long as the principal has the capacity to do so. Furthermore, a new power of attorney only revokes a previous one if it states that it revokes the previous one or that it revokes all other powers of attorney.
The Act amends 755 ILCS 45/2-7, providing for a standard of care and record keeping by the agent. Instead of using "due care" to Act for the principal, an agent now must Act "in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence and diligence." The agent must Act according to the principal's expectations to the extent they are known by the agent.
The provisions for record keeping are also expanded. An agent must maintain records of "receipts, disbursements, and significant actions" taken in the agency relationship.