| August 2010 | Vol. 3, No. 7 |
[…] A principal may designate either a successor agent or another party with the power to name a successor agent in the event an agent cannot or will not serve. Third parties relying on representations by a successor agent that a predecessor agent is no longer available are generally protected from liability. A successor agent may demonstrate his or her agency status through a "Successor Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority" in the form of the template provided in the statute.
Another new section provides for co-agents at 755 ILCS 45/2-10.5. Co-agents may not be named in a "statutory short form power of attorney for property under Article III or a statutory short form power of attorney for health care under Article IV." Other powers of attorney that provide for co-agents are governed by the new provision. Co-agents must generally Act as a majority unless under urgent circumstances.