| August 2010 | Vol. 3, No. 7 |
[…] An "interested" party includes: (1) the agent or principal; (2) a guardian or other fiduciary of the principal; (3) the principal's spouse, descendant, or parent; (4) "a person who would be a presumptive heir-at-law of the principal"; (5) a person who will be a beneficiary by receiving property upon the principal's death; (6) a government agency concerned with elder care; and (7) the principal's caregiver or someone else sufficiently interested in the principal's welfare.
If such a petition is filed, under 755 ILCS 45/2-10(a), "a court may construe a power of attorney, review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief including compensatory damage." If the court finds misconduct by the agent, he or she cannot use funds from the principal's estate to pay attorneys fees for defending against the challenge.