DETERMINING TAXES ON A RESIDENTIAL SALE IN ILLINOIS
[…] Also, county boards and home rule counties can impose additional real estate transfer taxes (see the end of this article).

Requirements for a Transfer Declaration and What It Must ContainUnder Section 31-25, "at the time a deed or trust document is presented for recordation, there shall also be presented to the recorder or registrar of titles a declaration, signed by at least one of the sellers and also signed by at least one of the buyers in the transaction or by the attorneys or agents for the sellers or buyers." This transfer declaration must include the following, among other things: (1) the full consideration for the transferred property; and (2) the value of personal property sold with the real estate. 35 ILCS 200/31-25 (a); (j).

Tax Rate under the Illinois Real Estate Transfer Tax Law