DETERMINING TAXES ON A RESIDENTIAL SALE IN ILLINOIS
[…] 14. Deeds issued to a holder of a mortgage, as defined in Section 15-103 of the Code of Civil Procedure, pursuant to a mortgage foreclosure proceeding or pursuant to a transfer in lieu of foreclosure. 35 ILCS 200/31-45 (l).


  15. A deed or trust document related to the purchase of a principal residence by a participant in the program authorized by the Home Ownership Made Easy Act, except that those deeds and trust documents shall not be exempt from filing the declaration. 35 ILCS 200/31-45 (m).

County Real Estate Transfer Tax

The county board may impose a tax upon the privilege of transferring title to real estate. 55 ILCS 5/5-1031. The tax rate is "25 cents for each $500 of value or fraction thereof stated in the declaration required by Section 31-25 of the Property Tax Code." 55 ILCS 5/5-1031. The exemptions found in Section 31-45 above also apply to this section. 55 ILCS 5/5-1031.

Home Rule Real Estate Transfer Tax