DISCLAIMER
[…] PLR 8539004 (May 18, 1985).


  • A surviving joint ownership interest. IC 32-17.5-5-1.


  • A life estate interest. In re Aylsworth's Estate, 74 Ill App 2d 375, 386, 219 NE2d 779, 785 (Ill App Ct 1966) (holding that disclaimer by life tenant of life estate interest was valid).

What Must a Disclaimant Do?

Illinois -A disclaimant must "deliver [a written disclaimer document] to the transferor or donor or his representative, or to the trustee or other person who has legal title to the property, part or interest disclaimed . . ." 755 ILCS 5/2-7(c). The form of the disclaimer "shall (1) describe the property or part disclaimed, (2) be signed by the disclaimant or his representative and (3) declare the disclaimer and the extent thereof." 755 ILCS 5/2-7(b). There is no set time limit in which the disclaimant must disclaim the property or age requirement of the disclaimant; however, the disclaimant must disclaim before acceptance of the property. Additionally, the disclaimer must be irrevocable and binding.