DISCLAIMER
[…] IC 32-17.5.

Wisconsin -Wisconsin's requirements are similar as well, with the addition of a provision that the property must be disclaimed within a nine-month window, although that time frame may be extended by a court of competent jurisdiction for cause. Wis. Stat. § 54.13(4)-(4)(a).

Qualified Disclaimer and the IRS


Meeting the requirements of disclaimer under the applicable state law ensures that the property is disclaimed. In most cases though, to take advantage of the tax benefits of disclaimer, the disclaimer must also satisfy the federal requirements under Section 2518 to be a qualified disclaimer. Section 2518 defines a qualified disclaimer as "an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property." Such refusal must be in writing and received by the transferor of the interest, legal representative, or the holder of the legal title to the property not later than nine months after the day on which the transfer creating the interest in such a person is made or the day on which such person