ILLINOIS ZONING FOR REAL ESTATE ATTORNEYS
[…] Non-Home Rule Counties (i.e., all but Cook)Non-home rule counties are granted the power to zone pursuant to the Counties Code, codified at 55 ILCS 5/5-12001,et seq.Specifically, Section 5-12001 of the code provides for a list of zoning powers that non-home rule counties have; in substance, these are very similar to the powers that a non-home rule municipality has to zone (see above). Importantly, the code also provides that "any zoning ordinance enacted by a city, village, or incorporated town shall supersede, with respect to territory within the corporate limits of the municipality, any county zoning plan otherwise applicable."Id.

TownshipsSection 110-10 of the Township Code, codified at 60 ILCS 1/1-1,et seq., provides for a fairly standard list of zoning powers for townships. However, Section 110-5 importantly provides that,inter alia: