ILLINOIS ZONING FOR REAL ESTATE ATTORNEYS
[…] In practice, the extent of a home rule municipality's authority to zone extraterritorially is similar to that of a non-home rule municipality (see above).

Creation and Implementation of a Zoning Ordinance

As a general matter, the first step in the creation of a zoning ordinance is the creation of planning commissions, which set forth advisory plans for the development of land. Alternatively, many municipalities have planning departments in place, which typically carry out the same objectives that a planning commission would. For example, the Regional Planning Enabling Act, codified at 55 ILCS 5/5-14001,et seq., provides:

Whenever in the judgment of the county board of any county, a portion or all of said county as a region, should have a plan made for the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious development of said region . . . the county board is hereby empowered by resolution of record to define the boundaries of such region and to create a regional planning commission for the making of a regional plan for such region so defined. 55 ILCS 5/5-14001.