JUST HOW DURABLE IS A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY?
[…] The form provides a description of the durable power of attorney followed by a list of powers conferred. Wis Stat § 243.10. It also provides a section for additions and limitations. However, the form does not have lines for effective and termination dates. Instead, one of three options can be checked: either a durable power of attorney effective on the day of signature; a durable power of attorney effective only when the principal becomes incapacitated; or a power of attorney that is effective on the day of signature but is terminated if the principal becomes incapacitated. Wis Stat § 243.10.
Like Illinois, the Wisconsin form states that a power of attorney "is legally sufficient under this section if the wording of the form complies substantially with sub. (1), the form is properly completed, the signature of the principal is acknowledged and the signature of the agent is obtained." Wis Stat § 243.10. The Wisconsin Basic Power of Attorney Act further states that any power of attorney will be durable if it is in writing and contains "the words 'this power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal', or 'this power of attorney