JUST HOW DURABLE IS A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY?
[…] The Indiana Power of Attorney Act sets out four requirements for a valid power of attorney: (1) it must be in writing; (2) it must name the attorney in fact; (3) it must give the attorney in fact the power to act on behalf of the principal; and (4) it must be signed by the principal in the presence of a notary public. IC 30-5-4-1. In addition, the Act sets forth certain powers that the principal may choose to incorporate into the document by either referring to the descriptive language or citing the specific section among Sections 2 through 19 of the Act. IC 30-5-5-1. Further, the Act provides that "[r]eference in a power of attorney to the descriptive language in sections 2 through 19 of this chapter shall be construed as though the entire section is set out in full in the power of attorney." IC 30-5-5-1. If the instrument contains similar or overlapping powers, the broadest power controls. A principal may delete from, add to, or modify any of the powers incorporated by reference, including the power to make gifts. Id.