Statute of Limitations
[…] The trial court found for the attorney and the seller appealed.

Holding: Affirmed. The statute of limitations for construction of improvement to real property should be applied and thus the attorney did not engage in malpractice.

First, the court stated that "[w]hen two limitations periods apply to an action, the more specific statute is generally effective." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 provides a ten-year limitations period for "actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) provides a four-year limitations period for "[a]ctions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property." Because this case centers on the buyer's obligation to build a water retention pond rather than the real estate purchase as a whole, 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) is more specific and thus should apply.