Statute of Limitations
[…] The seller argued that the ten-year statute of limitations for written contracts 735 ILCS 5/13-206 should apply and thus the statute of limitations would not have already passed when the attorney was retained. The trial court found for the attorney and the seller appealed.

Holding: Affirmed. The statute of limitations for construction of improvement to real property should be applied and thus the attorney did not engage in malpractice.

First, the court stated that "[w]hen two limitations periods apply to an action, the more specific statute is generally effective." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 provides a ten-year limitations period for "actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) provides a four-year limitations period for "[a]ctions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real