TRUSTEES
[…] In addition, counties, municipalities, towns, townships, or school districts can serve as trustees. Usually, however, these trusts must exist for a public and charitable purpose to be valid.
Corporation as Trustee
A person may elect to nominate a corporate fiduciary to administer the trust. This corporate fiduciary is subject to laws imposed by the state and the corporate entity must meet certain requirements, as required by the incorporation laws of the respective state.
For instance, Illinois has enacted the Corporate Fiduciary Act, 205 ILCS 620/1-1 et seq., to govern corporate entities that act as trustees. The Act, in 205 ILCS 620/2-1, allows "any corporation which has been or shall be incorporated under the general corporation laws of this State for the purpose of accepting and executing trusts" to be appointed a fiduciary or trustee. Under 205 ILCS 620/1-6, the Act specifically empowers a state bank, state savings and loan association, state savings bank, corporation or a limited liability company to act as trustee or fiduciary.