TRUSTEES
[…] However, in some cases, the trust agreement is unclear on how to appoint a successor trustee and in that case, one may be able to rely on statutory provisions to appoint a successor.
In Illinois, the Trusts and Trustees Act, 760 ILCS 5/13, allows a successor trustee to be appointed by a majority in interest, a majority in number of the beneficiaries, or by an instrument in writing, signed by the beneficiaries, delivered to the successor. Wisconsin, under Wis Stat § 701.17, provides that the court may appoint a successor trustee "unless the creating instrument names or provides an effective method for appointing a successor." Similarly, Indiana, under IC 30-4-3-29 (c), allows a court to appoint a trustee "to replace a removed, resigned, or deceased trustee," unless a successor trustee is "named in or selected according to a method prescribed in the terms of the trust."
The Fiduciary Duty