POWERS OF ATTORNEY
[…] However, the language of this section limits an agent's ability to control the principal's property "as [is] authorized by the statutory property power."

An agent granted powers under the Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property Law Act may conduct financial transactions on behalf of a principal in the areas of real estate, banks, stocks and bonds, or any other dealings detailed in the agency. Section 45/4-10(b)(3) of the Act discusses the financial aspects of the health care power of attorney. The full text of this Section reads as follows:

The agent is authorized to contract for any and all types of health care services and facilities in the name of and on behalf of the principal and to bind the principal to pay for all such services and facilities, and to have and exercise those powers over the principal's property as are authorized under the statutory property power, to the extent the agent deems necessary to pay health care costs; and the agent shall not be personally liable for any services or care contracted for on behalf of the principal. (Emphasis added). 755 ILCS 45/4-10(b)(3).

In summary, a health care agent may only dispose of the principal's property if he or she possesses additional fiduciary powers granted by the principal separately under the statutory property power. While the Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property Law outlines many different types of property-related powers, none of those powers becomes "authorized" for use until the principal grants them to the agent.