| June 2009 | Vol. 2, No. 6 |
[…] Holding:Affirmed. On appeal Reich contended the trial court erred by dismissing his complaint pursuant to Trial Rule 12(B) (6). Reich argued the court should have treated Lincoln Hills' motion to dismiss for summary judgment and considered an affidavit from his mother that she consented to signing the written agreement.
Lincoln Hills, in response, argued the trial court's failure to convert its motion to dismiss into a motion for summary and to consider Mary's affidavit was harmless error because the written agreement did not satisfy Indiana's Statute of Frauds.
According to Indiana Code Section 32-21-1-1(b) (4), the Statute of Frauds provides that a person may not bring an action involving any contract for the sale of land "unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party's authorized agent." Also, "an agreement required to be in writing must completely contain the essential terms without resort to parol evidence in order to be enforceable."Schuler v Graf, 862 NE2d 708, 713 (Ind Ct App, 2007).