Public Act 98-0514 (IL)
[…] Id.

 

The entry of a judgment of foreclosure does not terminate or otherwise affect a bona fide lease, whether or not the tenant has been made a party in the foreclosure. 735 ILCS 5/15–1506(i)(3). Similarly, no order of possession can be entered against a bona fide tenant, whether or not the tenant has been made a party in the foreclosure. 735 ILCS 5/15–1508. The court file relating to a forcible entry and detainer action brought against a bona fide tenant must be placed under seal. 735 ILCS 5/9–121(c).

 

A lease needs to be a “bona fide lease” for the new protection to apply. “Bona fide lease,” as defined in Section 15–1224, is confined to “a lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure.” “Dwelling unit” is defined in Section 15–1202.5. “Residential real estate in foreclosure” is defined in Section 15–1225.

 

To qualify for a “bona fide lease,” the tenant cannot be the mortgagor, or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor.