Hoch v. Boehme (IL)
[…] The trial court found that the Hochs had superior title based on the chain of title from the deeds presented. In addition, the Hochs had color of title because they had paid taxes on the disputed parcel for a period in excess of seven years. The Schmidts timely appealed.
Holding: Reversed and remanded. The appellate court held that the trial court erred in finding for the Hochs, and remanded the case to the trial court with an instruction to enter a judgment in favor of the Schmidts.
First, the appellate court reviewed the trial court’s decision on the Hochs' color of title claim under § 13-110 of the Limitations Act. Section 13-110 provides that: “Whenever a person having color of title, made in good faith, to vacant and unoccupied land, pays all taxes legally assessed thereon for 7 successive years, he or she shall be deemed and adjudged to be the legal owner of such vacant and unoccupied land, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title.” 735 ILCS 5/13-110 (West 2010). The appellate court found that the Hochs couldn’t prove that the parcel in dispute was “vacant and unoccupied” because the Schmidts had erected a fence enclosing the parcel and raised cattle on it.