In re Application of the County Treasurer (IL)
[…] Section 22-45 states that tax deeds are incontestable except by direct appeal or by a Section 2-1401 petition under Civil Procedure. The appellate court held that it had the duty to clear void judgments, and that the collateral attack based upon Section 22-85 was that there was void order. Section 2-1401(f) states that petitions alleging void orders are not subject to the general requirements of Section 2-1401 and therefore CCPI’s collateral attack argument lacked merit.
To determine the validity of the extensions, the appellate court looked at the language of Section 21-385, which provided that the “purchaser or his or her assignee of property sold for nonpayment of general taxes may extend the period of redemption at any time before the expiration of the original period of redemption.” 35 ILCS 200/21-385. The appellate court rejected the argument that says the purchaser or their assignees may extend the period of redemption regardless of who owns the certificate of title. 35 ILCS 200/21-350 states that the period of redemption ends after two (2) years except when extended “by