Howland v First American Title Ins. Co. (Fed)
[…] Although the district court did not inquire into whether the criteria of Rule 23(b)(3) and Rule 23(a) were met, its holding that individual inquiries would be necessary lead it to the only reasonable conclusion.
RESPA prohibits any kickback as well as the receipt of payment of any “portion, split, or percentage of any charge made . . . other than for services actually performed.” 12 USC § 2607(a), § 2607(b). Section 8(b) prohibits duplicative charges and charges where only nominal services were performed. See 24 CFR § 3500.14(c). There are two exceptions to this rule. Section 8(c)(1)(B) protects payments “by a title company to its duly appointed agent for services actually performed in the issuance of a policy of title insurance.” Id. § 2607(c)(1)(B). Section 8(c)(2) protects “the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed.” Id. § 2607(c)(2).