In re the Estate of Koeferl (WI)
[…] Holding:  Affirmed by the appellate court. The Estate failed to cite any authority for its “legal impossibility” assertion, to which the appellate court stated it “rejects all arguments that are inadequately briefed or not supported by legal authority.” The court also found that the language was a “legal possibility” by applying Wis.Stat. §700.19, which in pertinent part says a joint tenancy is created “if persons named as owners in a document of title, transferees in an instrument of transfer or buyers in a bill of sale are described in the document, instrument or bill of sale as husband and wife, or are in fact husband and wife, they are joint tenants, unless the intent to create a tenancy in common is expressed” (emphasis added).

The statute allows James and Christine to hold as joint tenants if either they were “in fact” married, or if they were “described in the deed as husband and wife.”