In re Crane (Fed)
[…] Both mortgages clearly stated on their faces that the terms of the promissory notes were incorporated, and in turn, both notes contained the interest rate and maturity date. In Illinois, when a note and mortgage mutually refer to each other, they must be construed together; thus, even if §5/11 is read mandatorily, the Trustee may not avoid the mortgages because all necessary terms were incorporated by reference.

Lastly, and perhaps most indicative of the Bankruptcy Court’s misinterpretation of §5/11, was the deference given by the District Court to the amended text of §5/11, which was approved by the Governor on February 8, 2013. Legislators added subsection (b) to the statute which states:

"The provisions of subsection (a) regarding the form of a mortgage are, and have always been, permissive and not mandatory. Accordingly, the failure of an otherwise lawfully executed and recorded mortgage to be in the form described in subsection (a) in one or more respects, including the failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage, nor shall its recordation be ineffective for notice purposes regardless of when the mortgage was recorded."

765 ILCS 5/11(b)(effective June 1, 2013)(emphasis added). Although not intended to be retroactive, the text of the amendment clarifies, rather than alters §5/11, reinforcing the District Court’s reasoning for reversal.

Opinion Year: 
2013
Jurisdiction: 
Federal